Author: Mauvin Sequeira

Michael Curtiz Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Michael Curtiz’s birth name? A) Mihaly Kertész B) Mano Kaminer C) Michael Courtice D) Kertesz Kaminer Mano Answer: B) Mano Kaminer 2. In which city was Michael Curtiz born? A) Vienna, Austria B) Budapest, Hungary C) Berlin, Germany D) Hollywood, California Answer: B) Budapest, Hungary 3. What was the profession of Michael Curtiz’s father? A) Opera singer B) Theater actor C) Film producer D) Carpenter Answer: D) Carpenter

Norm Ferguson Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Norm Ferguson’s full name? a) Norman William Ferguson b) Norman James Ferguson c) William Norman Ferguson d) William James Ferguson Answer: c) William Norman Ferguson 2. When was Norm Ferguson born? a) September 2, 1900 b) September 2, 1902 c) November 4, 1902 d) November 4, 1907 Answer: b) September 2, 1902 3. What was Norm Ferguson’s nickname at Disney Studios? a) Fergy b) Normy c) Willy d) Normster Answer: a) Fergy

Jack Kinney Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Jack Kinney’s full name? A) John Ryan Kinney B) Jack Robert Kinney C) James Richard Kinney D) Joseph Ryan Kinney Answer: A) John Ryan Kinney 2. In which year was Jack Kinney born? A) 1905 B) 1909 C) 1912 D) 1915 Answer: B) 1909 3. Where was Jack Kinney born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Salt Lake City, Utah C) New York, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: B) Salt Lake City, Utah

Ben Sharpsteen Quiz Question and Answers

1. In which year was Ben Sharpsteen born? A) 1890 B) 1895 C) 1900 D) 1905 Answer: B) 1895 2. Where was Ben Sharpsteen born? A) Seattle, Washington B) Tacoma, Washington C) Los Angeles, California D) San Francisco, California Answer: B) Tacoma, Washington 3. What was Ben Sharpsteen’s full name? A) Benjamin Luther Sharpsteen B) Benjamin James Sharpsteen C) Benjamin Thomas Sharpsteen D) Benjamin Edward Sharpsteen Answer: A) Benjamin Luther Sharpsteen

Preston Sturges Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Preston Sturges born? A. 1890 B. 1898 C. 1905 D. 1912 Answer: B. 1898 2. What was Preston Sturges’ primary profession in Hollywood? A. Writer-Director B. Actor C. Producer D. Cinematographer Answer: A. Writer-Director 3. Which film marked Preston Sturges’ directorial debut? A. The Lady Eve B. The Great McGinty C. Sullivan’s Travels D. Christmas in July Answer: B. The Great McGinty

Orson Wells Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What is Orson Welles' full name? A) George Orson Welles B) Orson James Welles C) Orson Bean Welles D) Henry Orson Welles Answer: A) George Orson Welles 2. In which year was Orson Welles born? A) 1910 B) 1915 C) 1920 D) 1925 Answer: B) 1915 3. Which film directed by Orson Welles is often cited as one of the greatest films ever made? A) The Magnificent Ambersons B) The Lady from Shanghai C) Touch of Evil D) Citizen Kane Answer: D) Citizen Kane

George Cukor Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was George Cukor born? A) 1899 B) 1905 C) 1885 D) 1912 Answer: A) 1899 2. Which film earned George Cukor an Academy Award for Best Director? A) The Philadelphia Story B) My Fair Lady C) A Star Is Born D) Gaslight Answer: B) My Fair Lady 3. Which actress did Cukor frequently collaborate with in films like Holiday and The Philadelphia Story? A) Audrey Hepburn B) Judy Garland C) Ingrid Bergman D) Katharine Hepburn Answer: D) Katharine Hepburn

Ernst Lubitsch Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What is Ernst Lubitsch best known for in his American directing career? A) Science fiction epics B) Sophisticated comedies of manners C) Western films D) Horror thrillers Answer: B) Sophisticated comedies of manners 2. In which year was Ernst Lubitsch born? A) 1885 B) 1892 C) 1900 D) 1875 Answer: B) 1892 3. Where was Ernst Lubitsch born? A) Hollywood, California B) Berlin, Germany C) Vienna, Austria D) Paris, France Answer: B) Berlin, Germany

Sidney Franklin Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What is the full name of Sidney Franklin, the American film director? A) Sidney Arnold Franklin B) Sidney Albert Franklin C) Sidney Andrew Franklin D) Sidney Anthony Franklin Answer: A) Sidney Arnold Franklin 2. In which year was Sidney Franklin born? A) 1890 B) 1893 C) 1896 D) 1899 Answer: B) 1893 3. Where was Sidney Franklin born? A) San Francisco, California B) Los Angeles, California C) New York City, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) San Francisco, California

Sam Wood Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Sam Wood's full name? A) Samuel Grosvenor Wood B) Samuel George Wood C) Samuel Gregory Wood D) Samuel Gavin Wood Answer: A) Samuel Grosvenor Wood 2. In which city was Sam Wood born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania C) New York City, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: B) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 3. In which year was Sam Wood born? A) 1878 B) 1883 C) 1888 D) 1893 Answer: B) 1883