Author: Mauvin Sequeira
William Dieterle Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was William Dieterle's birth name? A) Wilhelm Dieterle B) William Dietrich C) Walter Dieterle D) Wilhelm Dietrich Answer: A) Wilhelm Dieterle 2. In which German city was William Dieterle born? A) Berlin B) Munich C) Ludwigshafen D) Hamburg Answer: C) Ludwigshafen 3. In what year was William Dieterle born? A) 1883 B) 1893 C) 1903 D) 1913 Answer: B) 1893
George Stevens Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was George Stevens born? A. 1894 B. 1904 C. 1914 D. 1924 Answer: B. 1904 2. Where was George Stevens born? A. Los Angeles, California B. Oakland, California C. San Francisco, California D. Sacramento, California Answer: B. Oakland, California 3. What was the profession of George Stevens' parents? A. Teachers B. Musicians C. Stage actors D. Writers Answer: C. Stage actors
Victor Fleming Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Victor Fleming's birth date? a) February 23, 1889 b) March 15, 1885 c) January 6, 1890 d) April 10, 1887 Answer: a) February 23, 1889 2. Where was Victor Fleming born? a) Pasadena, California b) New York City, New York c) Chicago, Illinois d) Atlanta, Georgia Answer: a) Pasadena, California 3. Which of Victor Fleming’s films won him an Academy Award for Best Director? a) The Wizard of Oz b) Gone with the Wind c) Captains Courageous d) Red Dust Answer: b) Gone with the Wind
David Hand Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was David Dodd Hand’s primary profession? A) Statistician B) Animator and filmmaker C) Musician D) Mathematician Answer: B) Animator and filmmaker 2. When was David Dodd Hand born? A) June 30, 1950 B) January 23, 1900 C) October 11, 1986 D) April 28, 1925 Answer: B) January 23, 1900 3. Where was David Dodd Hand born? A) Plainfield, New Jersey B) London, England C) Peterborough, United Kingdom D) San Luis Obispo, California Answer: A) Plainfield, New Jersey
William Cameron Menzies Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was William Cameron Menzies born? A) 1890 B) 1896 C) 1900 D) 1905 Answer: B) 1896 2. Where was William Cameron Menzies born? A) New Haven, Connecticut B) Los Angeles, California C) New York City, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) New Haven, Connecticut 3. What job title did William Cameron Menzies invent? A) Art Director B) Production Designer C) Cinematographer D) Special Effects Coordinator Answer: B) Production Designer
Henry Hathaway Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was Henry Hathaway born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Sacramento, California C) San Francisco, California D) New York City, New York Answer: B) Sacramento, California 2. What was Henry Hathaway’s birth name? A) Henri Léopold de Fiennes B) Henry Leonard Hathaway C) Harold Hathaway D) Henry James de Fiennes Answer: A) Henri Léopold de Fiennes 3. In which year was Henry Hathaway born? A) 1896 B) 1898 C) 1900 D) 1902 Answer: B) 1898
Mark Sandrich Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Mark Sandrich's birth name? A) Mark Rex Goldstein B) Mark Steven Sandrich C) Mark James Goldstein D) Mark Robert Sandrich Answer: A) Mark Rex Goldstein 2. In which city was Mark Sandrich born? A) Los Angeles, California B) New York City, New York C) Chicago, Illinois D) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: B) New York City, New York 3. What was Mark Sandrich’s primary profession in the film industry? A) Actor B) Cinematographer C) Director D) Editor Answer: C) Director
John Cromwell Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was John Cromwell’s birth name? A) Elwood Dager B) James Cromwell C) John Dager D) Edward Cromwell Answer: A) Elwood Dager 2. In which city was John Cromwell born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Toledo, Ohio C) New York, New York D) Santa Barbara, California Answer: B) Toledo, Ohio 3. What was John Cromwell’s primary profession? A) Screenwriter B) Cinematographer C) Film and stage director and actor D) Film editor Answer: C) Film and stage director and actor
Josef von Sternberg Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was Josef von Sternberg born? A. Vienna B. Berlin C. New York D. Munich Answer: A. Vienna 2. What was Josef von Sternberg’s birth year? A. 1884 B. 1894 C. 1904 D. 1914 Answer: B. 1894 3. Which film marked Josef von Sternberg’s directorial debut? A. The Salvation Hunters B. Underworld C. The Last Command D. The Blue Angel Answer: A. The Salvation Hunters
Leo McCarey Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Leo McCarey's full name? A) Leonard Thomas McCarey B) Thomas Leo McCarey C) Leo Michael McCarey D) William Leo McCarey Answer: B) Thomas Leo McCarey 2. In which city was Leo McCarey born? A) New York City, NY B) Los Angeles, CA C) Chicago, IL D) Boston, MA Answer: B) Los Angeles, CA 3. What was Leo McCarey's birth date? A) October 3, 1898 B) July 5, 1896 C) March 12, 1900 D) December 15, 1897 Answer: A) October 3, 1898