Author: Mauvin Sequeira

Rouben Mamoulian Quiz Questiona and Answers

1. In which city was Rouben Mamoulian born? A) Moscow, Russia B) Tiflis (Tbilisi), Georgia C) Paris, France D) London, England Answer: B) Tiflis (Tbilisi), Georgia 2. What was Mamoulian's ethnic background? A) Russian B) Armenian C) Georgian D) French Answer: B) Armenian 3. Which Broadway musical did Mamoulian direct in 1943? A) Porgy and Bess B) South Pacific C) Carousel D) Oklahoma Answer: D) Oklahoma

Mervyn Le Roy Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Mervyn LeRoy born? a) 1895 b) 1900 c) 1905 d) 1910 Answer: b) 1900 2. What was Mervyn LeRoy’s birthplace? a) Los Angeles, California b) New York City, New York c) San Francisco, California d) Chicago, Illinois Answer: c) San Francisco, California 3. Which event significantly impacted Mervyn LeRoy’s family financially during his childhood? a) The Great Depression b) The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake c) World War I d) The Stock Market Crash of 1929 Answer: b) The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake

Howard Hawks Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Howard Hawks born? A) 1896 B) 1900 C) 1885 D) 1910 Answer: A) 1896 2. What is Howard Hawks primarily known for in the film industry? A) Acting B) Directing C) Cinematography D) Screenwriting Answer: B) Directing 3. Which genre is Howard Hawks most associated with? A) Western B) Horror C) Science Fiction D) Documentary Answer: A) Western

William A. Wellman Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was William A. Wellman born? A. 1894 B. 1896 C. 1898 D. 1900 Answer: B. 1896 2. What was William A. Wellman’s nickname earned during World War I? A. Wild Bill B. Brave Bill C. Sky King D. Ace Pilot Answer: A. Wild Bill 3. Which film directed by Wellman won the first Academy Award for Best Picture? A. The Public Enemy B. Wings C. A Star Is Born D. The Ox-Bow Incident Answer: B. Wings

Lewis Milestone Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Lewis Milestone's birth name? A. Lewis Milestone B. Leib Milstein C. Lev Milstein D. Louis Milestone Answer: B. Leib Milstein 2. In which year was Lewis Milestone born? A. 1890 B. 1895 C. 1900 D. 1905 Answer: B. 1895 3. Where was Lewis Milestone born? A. New York, USA B. London, England C. Kishinev, Russian Empire D. Berlin, Germany Answer: C. Kishinev, Russian Empire

Edward Sedgwick Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which city was Edward Sedgwick born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Galveston, Texas C) New York City, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: B) Galveston, Texas 2. What was Edward Sedgwick’s profession? A) Film director, writer, actor, and producer B) Musician and composer C) Novelist and poet D) Painter and sculptor Answer: A) Film director, writer, actor, and producer 3. At what age did Edward Sedgwick join his family’s vaudeville act? A) Two B) Four C) Six D) Eight Answer: B) Four

King Vidor Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was King Vidor born? A) 1890 B) 1894 C) 1898 D) 1902 Answer: B) 1894 2. Where was King Vidor born? A) Galveston, Texas B) Los Angeles, California C) New York, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) Galveston, Texas 3. What was the profession of King Vidor’s father? A) Lawyer B) Doctor C) Lumberman D) Teacher Answer: C) Lumberman

Erich von Stroheim Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Erich von Stroheim’s birth name? A) Erich Oswald Hans Carl Maria von Stroheim B) Erich Oswald Stroheim C) Hans Erich Maria Stroheim von Nordenwall D) Erich von Nordenwall Answer: B) Erich Oswald Stroheim 2. In which city was Erich von Stroheim born? A) Vienna, Austria B) Berlin, Germany C) Prague, Czech Republic D) Paris, France Answer: A) Vienna, Austria 3. What was the profession of Erich von Stroheim’s father? A) Military officer B) Hatmaker C) Film director D) Aristocrat Answer: B) Hatmaker

Buster Keaton Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Buster Keaton's full birth name? A) Joseph Frank Keaton B) William Buster Keaton C) Charles Edward Keaton D) Thomas James Keaton Answer: A) Joseph Frank Keaton 2. In which year was Buster Keaton born? A) 1885 B) 1890 C) 1895 D) 1900 Answer: C) 1895 3. What nickname was Buster Keaton famously known by? A) The Great Stone Face B) The Smiling Clown C) The Jolly Jester D) The Laughing Legend Answer: A) The Great Stone Face

Edward F. Cline Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Edward F. Cline's birth name? a) Edward Francis Cline b) Edward Frederick Cline c) Edgar Francis Cline d) Eddie Charles Cline Answer: a) Edward Francis Cline 2. In which year was Edward F. Cline born? a) 1889 b) 1891 c) 1893 d) 1895 Answer: b) 1891 3. Where was Edward F. Cline born? a) Chicago, Illinois b) Kenosha, Wisconsin c) Los Angeles, California d) New York, New York Answer: b) Kenosha, Wisconsin