Author: Mauvin Sequeira
Joseph L. Mankiewicz Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Joseph L. Mankiewicz born? A) 1909 B) 1915 C) 1920 D) 1905 Answer: A) 1909 2. What was Joseph L. Mankiewicz’s primary profession? A) Actor B) Film Director, Screenwriter, and Producer C) Cinematographer D) Film Editor Answer: B) Film Director, Screenwriter, and Producer 3. Which film directed by Mankiewicz won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 1950? A) The Barefoot Contessa B) A Letter to Three Wives C) All About Eve D) Cleopatra Answer: C) All About Eve
Raoul Walsh Quiz Qestion and Answers
1. What was Raoul Walsh's birth name? A) Robert Edward Walsh B) Albert Edward Walsh C) Richard Alan Walsh D) George Raoul Walsh Answer: B) Albert Edward Walsh 2. In which year was Raoul Walsh born? A) 1877 B) 1887 C) 1897 D) 1907 Answer: B) 1887 3. In which city was Raoul Walsh born? A) New York City, New York B) Los Angeles, California C) Chicago, Illinois D) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: A) New York City, New York
Robert Rossen Quiz Question and Answers
1. In which year was Robert Rossen born? A) 1900 B) 1908 C) 1912 D) 1920 Answer: B) 1908 2. What was Robert Rossen’s original surname? A) Rosen B) Ross C) Rossini D) Rosenthal Answer: A) Rosen 3. Where was Robert Rossen born? A) New York City, New York B) Los Angeles, California C) Chicago, Illinois D) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: A) New York City, New York
George Seaton Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was George Seaton’s birth name? A) George Edward Stenius B) George William Seaton C) George Michael Stenius D) George Robert Seaton Answer: A) George Edward Stenius 2. In which city was George Seaton born? A) Detroit, Michigan B) South Bend, Indiana C) Chicago, Illinois D) Los Angeles, California Answer: B) South Bend, Indiana 3. What was the profession of George Seaton’s father? A) Actor B) Chef and restaurant manager C) Film director D) Radio broadcaster Answer: B) Chef and restaurant manager
Jacques Tourneur Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Jacques Tourneur born? a) 1899 b) 1904 c) 1910 d) 1920 Answer: b) 1904 2. Where was Jacques Tourneur born? a) New York, USA b) Paris, France c) London, England d) Berlin, Germany Answer: b) Paris, France 3. Who was Jacques Tourneur’s father? a) Maurice Tourneur b) Jean Renoir c) Fritz Lang d) Alfred Hitchcock Answer: a) Maurice Tourneur
Frank Capra Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Frank Capra born? A) 1897 B) 1901 C) 1885 D) 1910 Answer: A) 1897 2. What was Frank Capra’s birth name? A) Francesco Rosario Capra B) Franco Giovanni Capra C) Federico Antonio Capra D) Filippo Marco Capra Answer: A) Francesco Rosario Capra 3. From which country did Frank Capra immigrate to the United States? A) France B) Italy C) Spain D) Germany Answer: B) Italy
William Wyler Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was William Wyler born? A) 1898 B) 1902 C) 1906 D) 1910 Answer: B) 1902 2. What was William Wyler's birth name? A) Wilhelm Weiller B) William Wyler C) Willi Wyler D) Guillaume Wyler Answer: C) Willi Wyler 3. Which studio did Wyler work for most prominently during the 1930s and 1940s? A) Warner Bros. B) Paramount Pictures C) Universal Pictures D) Goldwyn Pictures Answer: D) Goldwyn Pictures
Fritz Lang Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Fritz Lang born? a) 1870 b) 1880 c) 1890 d) 1900 Answer: c) 1890 2. In which city was Fritz Lang born? a) Berlin, Germany b) Vienna, Austria c) Munich, Germany d) Hamburg, Germany Answer: b) Vienna, Austria 3. What was Fritz Lang’s profession before he became a filmmaker? a) Architect b) Painter c) Journalist d) Lawyer Answer: b) Painter
Vincente Minnelli Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Vincente Minnelli’s birth name? A) Vincent Charles Minnelli B) Lester Anthony Minnelli C) Vincenzo Minnelli D) Anthony Lester Minnelli Answer: B) Lester Anthony Minnelli 2. In which city was Vincente Minnelli born? A) New York City, NY B) Delaware, OH C) Los Angeles, CA D) Chicago, IL Answer: D) Chicago, IL 3. What was the profession of Minnelli’s father, Vincent Charles Minnelli? A) Film director B) Musical conductor C) Stage actor D) Costume designer Answer: B) Musical conductor
Anatole Litvak Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which country was Anatole Litvak born? A) France B) Russia C) Germany D) United States Answer: B) Russia 2. What was Anatole Litvak’s birth name? A) Mikhail Anatol Litwak B) Anatole Mikhailovich Litvak C) Anton Litvak D) Alexander Litvak Answer: B) Anatole Mikhailovich Litvak 3. In which year was Anatole Litvak born? A) 1898 B) 1900 C) 1902 D) 1910 Answer: C) 1902