Author: Mauvin Sequeira
Sam Peckinpah Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Sam Peckinpah’s full name? A) Samuel David Peckinpah B) David Samuel Peckinpah C) Samuel Edward Peckinpah D) David Ernest Peckinpah Answer: B) David Samuel Peckinpah 2. In which year was Sam Peckinpah born? A) 1920 B) 1925 C) 1930 D) 1915 Answer: B) 1925 3. Which film earned Sam Peckinpah the nickname “Bloody Sam”? A) Ride the High Country B) Straw Dogs C) The Wild Bunch D) The Getaway Answer: C) The Wild Bunch
Franklin J. Schaffner Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was Franklin J. Schaffner born? A) New York City, USA B) Tokyo, Japan C) Lancaster, Pennsylvania D) Los Angeles, California Answer: B) Tokyo, Japan 2. What was the profession of Franklin J. Schaffner’s parents? A) Missionaries B) Teachers C) Diplomats D) Actors Answer: A) Missionaries 3. At what age did Schaffner move to the United States from Japan? A) 3 B) 5 C) 7 D) 10 Answer: B) 5
George A. Romero Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was George A. Romero born? A) 1935 B) 1940 C) 1945 D) 1950 Answer: B) 1940 2. What is George A. Romero widely regarded as the father of? A) Science fiction films B) Slasher films C) Zombie films D) Psychological thrillers Answer: C) Zombie films 3. Which film marked George A. Romero’s directorial debut? A) Dawn of the Dead B) Night of the Living Dead C) Day of the Dead D) The Crazies Answer: B) Night of the Living Dead
Wolfgang Reitherman Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Wolfgang Reitherman’s nickname at Disney? A) Woolie B) Wolfie C) Wally D) Willie Answer: A) Woolie 2. In which city was Wolfgang Reitherman born? A) Berlin, Germany B) Munich, Germany C) Hamburg, Germany D) Frankfurt, Germany Answer: B) Munich, Germany 3. In what year was Wolfgang Reitherman born? A) 1907 B) 1909 C) 1911 D) 1913 Answer: B) 1909
Richard Brooks Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Richard Brooks' primary profession? A) Actor B) Director and Screenwriter C) Cinematographer D) Film Editor Answer: B) Director and Screenwriter 2. In which year was Richard Brooks born? A) 1902 B) 1912 C) 1922 D) 1932 Answer: B) 1912 3. Which Tennessee Williams play did Richard Brooks adapt into a film in 1958? A) A Streetcar Named Desire B) The Glass Menagerie C) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof D) Suddenly, Last Summer Answer: C) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mike Nichols Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Mike Nichols' birth name? a) Mikhail Igor Peschkowsky b) Mikhail Paul Nichols c) Igor Michael Nichols d) Paul Mikhail Peschkowsky Answer: a) Mikhail Igor Peschkowsky 2. In which city was Mike Nichols born? a) New York City, USA b) Berlin, Germany c) Chicago, USA d) Moscow, Russia Answer: b) Berlin, Germany 3. At what age did Mike Nichols and his brother flee Nazi Germany for the USA? a) 5 and 1 b) 7 and 3 c) 9 and 5 d) 10 and 6 Answer: b) 7 and 3
Arthur Penn Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was Arthur Penn born? A) Philadelphia, PA B) New York City, NY C) Los Angeles, CA D) Chicago, IL Answer: A) Philadelphia, PA 2. What was Arthur Penn’s birth year? A) 1918 B) 1922 C) 1926 D) 1930 Answer: B) 1922 3. What was the profession of Arthur Penn’s father? A) Photographer B) Nurse C) Watchmaker D) Teacher Answer: C) Watchmaker
Martin Ritt Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was Martin Ritt born? a) Los Angeles, California b) New York City, New York c) Chicago, Illinois d) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: b) New York City, New York 2. What was the primary theme of Martin Ritt’s films? a) Science fiction adventures b) Romantic comedies c) Socially conscious dramas d) Historical epics Answer: c) Socially conscious dramas 3. Which college did Martin Ritt attend where he played football and boxed? a) Yale University b) Elon College c) Harvard University d) Stanford University Answer: b) Elon College
Stanley Kramer Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Stanley Kramer born? A) 1900 B) 1913 C) 1920 D) 1930 Answer: B) 1913 2. Where was Stanley Kramer born? A) Los Angeles, California B) New York City, New York C) Chicago, Illinois D) Seattle, Washington Answer: B) New York City, New York 3. What was Stanley Kramer’s primary profession in Hollywood? A) Actor B) Screenwriter C) Film Director and Producer D) Cinematographer Answer: C) Film Director and Producer
Robert Stevenson Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Robert Stevenson born? A) 1895 B) 1900 C) 1905 D) 1910 Answer: C) 1905 2. Where was Robert Stevenson born? A) London, England B) Buxton, Derbyshire, England C) Manchester, England D) Birmingham, England Answer: B) Buxton, Derbyshire, England 3. What was Robert Stevenson’s primary profession? A) Actor B) Screenwriter and Director C) Producer D) Cinematographer Answer: B) Screenwriter and Director