Author: Mauvin Sequeira

Hal Ashby Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Hal Ashby born? A) 1925 B) 1929 C) 1933 D) 1937 Answer: B) 1929 2. Where was Hal Ashby born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Ogden, Utah C) Portland, Oregon D) Malibu, California Answer: B) Ogden, Utah 3. What was Hal Ashby’s primary profession before he became a director? A) Actor B) Screenwriter C) Film editor D) Cinematographer Answer: C) Film editor

William Friedkin Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was William Friedkin born? A) 1930 B) 1935 C) 1940 D) 1945 Answer: B) 1935 2. What is the title of William Friedkin's most famous horror film? A) The Omen B) The Exorcist C) Rosemary's Baby D) Halloween Answer: B) The Exorcist 3. Which film earned William Friedkin an Academy Award for Best Director? A) The French Connection B) The Exorcist C) Sorcerer D) To Live and Die in L.A. Answer: A) The French Connection

Bob Fosse Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Bob Fosse born? A) 1927 B) 1930 C) 1925 D) 1932 Answer: A) 1927 2. What was Bob Fosse’s primary profession? A) Actor B) Choreographer and Director C) Screenwriter D) Composer Answer: B) Choreographer and Director 3. Which musical did Bob Fosse choreograph first on Broadway? A) The Pajama Game B) Chicago C) Cabaret D) Sweet Charity Answer: A) The Pajama Game

Peter Bogdanovich Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Peter Bogdanovich born? a) 1929 b) 1939 c) 1949 d) 1959 Answer: b) 1939 2. Where was Peter Bogdanovich born? a) Los Angeles, California b) Kingston, New York c) Chicago, Illinois d) Miami, Florida Answer: b) Kingston, New York 3. What was the profession of Peter Bogdanovich’s father, Borislav? a) Painter and pianist b) Actor c) Film director d) Writer Answer: a) Painter and pianist

Blake Edwards Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Blake Edwards' birth name? a) William Blake Crump b) James Gordon Edwards c) Jack McEdwards d) Blake McEdward Answer: a) William Blake Crump 2. In which city was Blake Edwards born? a) Los Angeles, California b) Tulsa, Oklahoma c) New York City, New York d) Chicago, Illinois Answer: b) Tulsa, Oklahoma 3. In what year was Blake Edwards born? a) 1918 b) 1920 c) 1922 d) 1924 Answer: c) 1922

Jerry Schatzberg Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Jerry Schatzberg born? a) 1925 b) 1927 c) 1930 d) 1932 Answer: b) 1927 2. Where was Jerry Schatzberg born? a) Manhattan, New York b) Bronx, New York c) Brooklyn, New York d) Queens, New York Answer: b) Bronx, New York 3. What was Jerry Schatzberg’s family background? a) Furriers b) Restaurateurs c) Tailors d) Jewelers Answer: a) Furriers

Don Siegal Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which city was Joseph Losey born? a) New York City, New York b) La Crosse, Wisconsin c) Chicago, Illinois d) Los Angeles, California Answer: b) La Crosse, Wisconsin 2. What was Joseph Losey’s primary field of study before he pursued theatre and film? a) Law b) Medicine c) Engineering d) Literature Answer: b) Medicine 3. Which famous theatre practitioner did Losey study with in Germany? a) Konstantin Stanislavski b) Antonin Artaud c) Bertolt Brecht d) Erwin Piscator Answer: c) Bertolt Brecht

Joseph Losey Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which city was Joseph Losey born? a) New York City, New York b) La Crosse, Wisconsin c) Chicago, Illinois d) Los Angeles, California Answer: b) La Crosse, Wisconsin 2. What was Joseph Losey’s primary field of study before he pursued theatre and film? a) Law b) Medicine c) Engineering d) Literature Answer: b) Medicine 3. Which famous theatre practitioner did Losey study with in Germany? a) Konstantin Stanislavski b) Antonin Artaud c) Bertolt Brecht d) Erwin Piscator Answer: c) Bertolt Brecht

Bob Rafelson Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Bob Rafelson born? A. 1929 B. 1933 C. 1937 D. 1941 Answer: B) 1933 2. Where was Bob Rafelson born? A. Los Angeles, California B. Chicago, Illinois C. New York City, New York D. Aspen, Colorado Answer: C) New York City, New York 3. What movement in American cinema is Bob Rafelson regarded as a key figure in? A. Classical Hollywood B. New Hollywood C. Independent Cinema D. Silent Film Era Answer: B) New Hollywood

George Roy Hill Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which city was George Roy Hill born? A) New York City, NY B) Minneapolis, MN C) Los Angeles, CA D) Chicago, IL Answer: B) Minneapolis, MN 2. What was George Roy Hill’s birth date? A) December 20, 1921 B) January 15, 1920 C) November 10, 1922 D) March 5, 1923 Answer: A) December 20, 1921 3. Which university did George Roy Hill attend to study music? A) Harvard University B) Yale University C) Stanford University D) Princeton University Answer: B) Yale University