Author: Mauvin Sequeira
Harold Becker Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Harold Becker's primary profession? A) Novelist B) Film Director and Producer C) Musician D) Painter Answer: B) Film Director and Producer 2. In which city was Harold Becker, the film director, born? A) Los Angeles B) New York City C) Chicago D) Boston Answer: B) New York City 3. Which movement is Harold Becker associated with in his filmmaking career? A) French New Wave B) New Hollywood C) Italian Neorealism D) German Expressionism Answer: B) New Hollywood
Michael Cumming Quiz Questions and Answers
1. Where was Michael Cumming born? a) London, England b) Kendal, Westmorland (now Cumbria) c) Manchester, England d) Birmingham, England Answer: b) Kendal, Westmorland (now Cumbria) 2. At what age did Michael Cumming start playing music professionally? a) 12 b) 14 c) 16 d) 18 Answer: b) 14 3. Which instrument did Michael Cumming NOT play in his early music career? a) Drums b) Bass c) Guitar d) Piano Answer: d) Piano
Alan J. Pakula Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Alan J. Pakula born? a) 1925 b) 1928 c) 1930 d) 1932 Answer: b) 1928 2. Where was Alan J. Pakula born? a) Los Angeles, California b) The Bronx, New York c) Chicago, Illinois d) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: b) The Bronx, New York 3. What was Alan J. Pakula’s primary role in the film industry? a) Actor b) Cinematographer c) Director, screenwriter, and producer d) Film editor Answer: c) Director, screenwriter, and producer
Sydney Pollack Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Sydney Pollack born? a) 1924 b) 1934 c) 1944 d) 1954 Answer: b) 1934 2. What was Sydney Pollack’s primary profession? a) Screenwriter b) Film Editor c) Cinematographer d) Film Director Answer: d) Film Director 3. Which film directed by Sydney Pollack won the Academy Award for Best Picture? a) Tootsie b) Out of Africa c) The Firm d) Jeremiah Johnson Answer: b) Out of Africa
Sidney Lumet Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Sidney Lumet born? a) 1920 b) 1924 c) 1928 d) 1932 Answer: b) 1924 2. What was Sidney Lumet's profession before he became a film director? a) Screenwriter b) Actor c) Cinematographer d) Producer Answer: b) Actor 3. Which film marked Sidney Lumet's directorial debut? a) 12 Angry Men b) The Pawnbroker c) Fail-Safe d) The Fugitive Kind Answer: a) 12 Angry Men
Steven Spielberg Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Steven Spielberg born? A) 1942 B) 1946 C) 1950 D) 1954 Answer: B) 1946 2. What was Steven Spielberg’s first feature-length film as a director? A) Jaws B) The Sugarland Express C) Duel D) Close Encounters of the Third Kind Answer: B) The Sugarland Express 3. Which Spielberg film is based on a novel by Michael Crichton about a theme park with cloned dinosaurs? A) Jurassic Park B) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial C) The Lost World D) War of the Worlds Answer: A) Jurassic Park
Stanley Kubrick Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Stanley Kubrick born? A) 1918 B) 1928 C) 1938 D) 1948 Answer: B) 1928 2. What was Stanley Kubrick’s first feature film? A) The Killing B) Fear and Desire C) Paths of Glory D) Killer’s Kiss Answer: B) Fear and Desire 3. Which Kubrick film is set during the Vietnam War? A) Full Metal Jacket B) Dr. Strangelove C) Barry Lyndon D) A Clockwork Orange Answer: A) Full Metal Jacket
Mel Brooks Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Mel Brooks' birth name? a) Melvin Kaminsky b) Milton Berlinger c) Max Brooks d) Melvyn Douglas Answer: a) Melvin Kaminsky 2. In which year was Mel Brooks born? a) 1916 b) 1926 c) 1936 d) 1946 Answer: b) 1926 3. Which film marked Mel Brooks' directorial debut? a) The Producers b) Blazing Saddles c) Young Frankenstein d) The Twelve Chairs Answer: a) The Producers
John Cassavetes Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was John Cassavetes born? a) 1925 b) 1929 c) 1933 d) 1937 Answer: b) 1929 2. What was John Cassavetes' primary profession? a) Screenwriter b) Actor c) Director d) All of the above Answer: d) All of the above 3. Which film is considered Cassavetes' directorial debut? a) Shadows b) Faces c) A Woman Under the Influence d) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie Answer: a) Shadows
Francis Ford Coppola Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Francis Ford Coppola born? a) 1939 b) 1942 c) 1935 d) 1945 Answer: a) 1939 2. Which film directed by Coppola won the Palme d’Or at the 1979 Cannes Film Festival? a) The Godfather b) Apocalypse Now c) The Conversation d) Rumble Fish Answer: b) Apocalypse Now 3. Coppola’s film The Godfather is primarily set in which city? a) Chicago b) New York City c) Los Angeles d) Miami Answer: b) New York City