Author: Mauvin Sequeira
Jim Abrahams Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Jim Abrahams' full name? A) James Steven Abrahams B) John Samuel Abrahams C) Jeffrey Scott Abrahams D) Jonathan Simon Abrahams Answer: A) James Steven Abrahams 2. In which city was Jim Abrahams born? A) Milwaukee, Wisconsin B) Shorewood, Wisconsin C) Madison, Wisconsin D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: B) Shorewood, Wisconsin 3. What was the profession of Jim Abrahams' father? A) Doctor B) Lawyer C) Teacher D) Engineer Answer: B) Lawyer
Jim Jarmusch Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Jim Jarmusch born? a) 1948 b) 1953 c) 1960 d) 1957 Answer: b) 1953 2. Where was Jim Jarmusch born? a) New York City, NY b) Cuyahoga Falls, OH c) Los Angeles, CA d) Chicago, IL Answer: b) Cuyahoga Falls, OH 3. Which university did Jarmusch graduate from with a B.A. in English? a) Harvard University b) New York University c) Columbia University d) Yale University Answer: c) Columbia University
Woody Allen Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Woody Allen's birth name? A) Allan Stewart Konigsberg B) Woodrow Allen Wilson C) Walter Allen Kaufman D) Allen Woody Stewart Answer: A) Allan Stewart Konigsberg 2. In which year was Woody Allen born? A) 1930 B) 1935 C) 1940 D) 1945 Answer: B) 1935 3. Which Woody Allen film won the Academy Award for Best Picture? A) Manhattan B) Annie Hall C) Hannah and Her Sisters D) Midnight in Paris Answer: B) Annie Hall
Philip Kaufman Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Philip Kaufman born? a) 1930 b) 1936 c) 1940 d) 1945 Answer: b) 1936 2. What is Philip Kaufman's profession? a) Actor and Producer b) Film Director and Screenwriter c) Cinematographer d) Film Editor Answer: b) Film Director and Screenwriter 3. In which city was Philip Kaufman born? a) New York b) Los Angeles c) Chicago d) San Francisco Answer: c) Chicago
John Carpenter Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was John Carpenter born? A) 1945 B) 1948 C) 1950 D) 1952 Answer: B) 1948 2. Which film marked John Carpenter's directorial debut? A) Dark Star B) Halloween C) Assault on Precinct 13 D) The Fog Answer: A) Dark Star 3. John Carpenter is best known for directing films in which genre? A) Comedy B) Horror/Sci-Fi C) Drama D) Romance Answer: B) Horror/Sci-Fi
Warren Beatty Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Warren Beatty born? A) 1935 B) 1937 C) 1939 D) 1941 Answer: B) 1937 2. What is Warren Beatty’s full birth name? A) Henry Warren Beaty B) Warren William Beatty C) Henry Warren Beatty D) Warren Edward Beaty Answer: C) Henry Warren Beatty 3. Which film marked Warren Beatty’s acting debut? A) Bonnie and Clyde B) Splendor in the Grass C) The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone D) All Fall Down Answer: B) Splendor in the Grass
Milos Forman Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which country was Milos Forman born? a) United States b) France c) Czechoslovakia d) Germany Answer: c) Czechoslovakia 2. What is the birth year of Milos Forman? a) 1925 b) 1932 c) 1940 d) 1948 Answer: b) 1932 3. Which film earned Milos Forman his first Academy Award for Best Director? a) Amadeus b) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest c) The Firemen’s Ball d) Hair Answer: b) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
John Landis Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which city was John Landis born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Chicago, Illinois C) New York, New York D) Miami, Florida Answer: B) Chicago, Illinois 2. What was John Landis’s first job in the film industry? A) Scriptwriter B) Stuntman C) Mailboy at 20th Century Fox D) Assistant Director Answer: C) Mailboy at 20th Century Fox 3. At what age did John Landis make his directorial debut with the film Schlock? A) 18 B) 21 C) 25 D) 30 Answer: B) 21
Walter Hill Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Walter Hill born? a) 1940 b) 1942 c) 1945 d) 1938 Answer: b) 1942 2. What genre is Walter Hill most associated with? a) Romantic Comedy b) Action and Modern Western c) Science Fiction d) Historical Drama Answer: b) Action and Modern Western 3. Which 1975 film, directed by Walter Hill, was his directorial debut? a) The Driver b) Hard Times c) The Warriors d) Southern Comfort Answer: b) Hard Times
Irvin Kershner Quiz Questions and Answer
1. What was Irvin Kershner's birth name? a) Irving Kershner b) Isadore Kershner c) Isaac Kershner d) Ivan Kershner Answer: b) Isadore Kershner 2. In which city was Irvin Kershner born? a) Los Angeles, California b) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania c) New York City, New York d) Chicago, Illinois Answer: b) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 3. On what date was Irvin Kershner born? a) April 29, 1923 b) May 15, 1925 c) March 10, 1920 d) June 5, 1928 Answer: a) April 29, 1923