Author: Mauvin Sequeira

John Sturges Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was John Sturges' full name? A) John Eliot Sturges B) John Edward Sturges C) John Michael Sturges D) John William Sturges Answer: A) John Eliot Sturges 2. In which year was John Sturges born? A) 1905 B) 1910 C) 1915 D) 1920 Answer: B) 1910 3. Where was John Sturges born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Oak Park, Illinois C) New York, New York D) San Francisco, California Answer: B) Oak Park, Illinois

Robert Mulligan Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Robert Mulligan born? A) 1920 B) 1925 C) 1930 D) 1935 Answer: B) 1925 2. What was Robert Mulligan’s profession? A) Actor and Screenwriter B) Cinematographer C) Director and Producer D) Film Editor Answer: C) Director and Producer 3. Which film is Robert Mulligan best known for directing? A) Summer of '42 B) To Kill a Mockingbird C) The Other D) The Man in the Moon Answer: B) To Kill a Mockingbird

John Frankenheimer Quiz Questions and Answers

1. Where was John Frankenheimer born? A) Los Angeles, California B) Queens, New York C) Chicago, Illinois D) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: B) Queens, New York 2. What was John Frankenheimer’s initial career aspiration before directing? A) Professional tennis player B) Actor C) Screenwriter D) Cinematographer Answer: A) Professional tennis player 3. In which branch of the military did Frankenheimer serve, where he discovered his talent for handling a camera? A) Navy B) Army C) Air Force D) Marines Answer: C) Air Force

Robert Wise Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Robert Wise born? a) 1905 b) 1914 c) 1920 d) 1925 Answer: b) 1914 2. Where was Robert Wise born? a) Los Angeles, California b) Winchester, Indiana c) New York City, New York d) Chicago, Illinois Answer: b) Winchester, Indiana 3. What was Robert Wise’s initial role in the film industry at RKO Pictures? a) Director b) Actor c) Film editor d) Screenwriter Answer: c) Film editor

Douglas Sirk Quiz Questions and Answers

1. What was Douglas Sirk's birth name? A) Claus Detlef Sierck B) Douglas Hans Sierck C) Hans Detlef Sierck D) Detlef Claus Sirk Answer: C) Hans Detlef Sierck 2. In which year was Douglas Sirk born? A) 1890 B) 1897 C) 1900 D) 1905 Answer: B) 1897 3. What was the primary reason Douglas Sirk left Germany in 1937? A) To pursue a Hollywood career B) To study filmmaking in the United States C) Due to his political leanings and his Jewish wife’s persecution D) To escape economic hardship Answer: C) Due to his political leanings and his Jewish wife’s ... Read more

Edward Dmytryk Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Edward Dmytryk born? A) 1900 B) 1908 C) 1912 D) 1920 Answer: B) 1908 2. Where was Edward Dmytryk born? A) Los Angeles, California B) San Francisco, California C) Grand Forks, British Columbia D) New York, New York Answer: C) Grand Forks, British Columbia 3. What was the nationality of Dmytryk’s parents? A) Ukrainian B) Polish C) Russian D) German Answer: A) Ukrainian

Billy Wilder Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which country was Billy Wilder born? a) United States b) Austria c) Germany d) Poland Answer: b) Austria 2. What was Billy Wilder's birth name? a) Samuel Wilder b) Wilhelm Wilder c) Sigmund Wilder d) Solomon Wilder Answer: a) Samuel Wilder 3. In which year was Billy Wilder born? a) 1900 b) 1906 c) 1912 d) 1918 Answer: b) 1906

John Ford Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was John Ford born? A) 1894 B) 1900 C) 1885 D) 1879 Answer: A) 1894 2. What was John Ford's birth name? A) John Martin Feeney B) John Michael Ford C) John Patrick O’Connor D) John William Smith Answer: A) John Martin Feeney 3. Which genre is John Ford most famously associated with? A) Science Fiction B) Western C) Romantic Comedy D) Horror Answer: B) Western

Jules Dassin Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Jules Dassin born? a) 1905 b) 1911 c) 1915 d) 1920 Answer: b) 1911 2. Where was Jules Dassin born? a) New York City, New York b) Middletown, Connecticut c) Los Angeles, California d) Chicago, Illinois Answer: b) Middletown, Connecticut 3. What was the profession of Jules Dassin’s father? a) Barber b) Teacher c) Lawyer d) Doctor Answer: a) Barber

Robert Aldrich Quiz Questions and Answers

1. In which year was Robert Aldrich born? A) 1910 B) 1918 C) 1925 D) 1930 Answer: B) 1918 2. Where was Robert Aldrich born? A) Cranston, Rhode Island B) Los Angeles, California C) New York, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) Cranston, Rhode Island 3. What was Robert Aldrich’s first job in the film industry? A) Director B) Production clerk C) Screenwriter D) Cinematographer Answer: B) Production clerk