Category: Football

Socrates Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What was the full name of the Brazilian footballer known as Socrates? A. Socrates Brasileiro Sampaio de Souza Vieira de Oliveira B. Socrates Vieira de Oliveira Sampaio C. Socrates Oliveira de Souza Brasileiro D. Socrates Sampaio Vieira Brasileiro de Oliveira Answer: A. Socrates Brasileiro Sampaio de Souza Vieira de Oliveira Q2. In which year was Socrates born? A. 1952 B. 1954 C. 1956 D. 1958 Answer: B. 1954 Q3. Where was Socrates born? A. Sao Paulo, Brazil B. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil C. Belem, Para, Brazil D. Ribeirao Preto, Brazil Answer: C. Belem, Para, Brazil

Alessandro Nesta Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Alessandro Nesta born? A. 1975 B. 1976 C. 1977 D. 1978 Answer: B. 1976 Q2. Where was Alessandro Nesta born? A. Milan, Italy B. Naples, Italy C. Rome, Italy D. Turin, Italy Answer: C. Rome, Italy Q3. At what age did Alessandro Nesta join Lazio's youth academy? A. 9 years old B. 10 years old C. 11 years old D. 13 years old Answer: A. 9 years old

Gordon Banks Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Gordon Banks born? A. 1935 B. 1937 C. 1939 D. 1941 Answer: B. 1937 Q2. What was Gordon Banks' birthplace? A. London B. Manchester C. Sheffield D. Liverpool Answer: C. Sheffield Q3. Before becoming a professional footballer, what was one of Gordon Banks' early jobs? A. Teacher B. Coal bagger C. Mechanic D. Shopkeeper Answer: B. Coal bagger

Dunga Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Dunga's full name? A. Carlos Alberto Bledorn Verri B. Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri C. Caetano Bledorn Verri D. Carlos Caetano Verri Answer: B. Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri Q2. In which Brazilian state was Dunga born on 31 October 1963? A. Sao Paulo B. Rio de Janeiro C. Rio Grande do Sul D. Minas Gerais Answer: C. Rio Grande do Sul Q3. What was the origin of Dunga's nickname? A. A childhood hero B. A family surname C. Portuguese for "Dopey" (Disney's Seven Dwarfs) due to his small stature as a child D. A club nickname in Italy ... Read more

Giuseppe Meazza Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Giuseppe Meazza born? A. 1908 B. 1910 C. 1912 D. 1914 Answer: B. 1910 Q2. Giuseppe Meazza was born in which Italian city? A. Rome B. Turin C. Milan D. Naples Answer: C. Milan Q3. What was Giuseppe Meazza's primary playing position during his career? A. Defender B. Midfielder C. Goalkeeper D. Forward Answer: D. Forward

Juan Roman Riquelme Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Juan Roman Riquelme born? A. 1976 B. 1978 C. 1980 D. 1982 Answer: B. 1978 Q2. What is Juan Roman Riquelme's birthplace? A. San Fernando, Buenos Aires B. Rosario, Santa Fe C. Cordoba, Cordoba D. Mendoza, Mendoza Answer: A. San Fernando, Buenos Aires Q3. How many siblings does Juan Roman Riquelme have? A. 5 B. 8 C. 10 D. 11 Answer: C. 10

Alan Shearer Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Alan Shearer born? A. 1968 B. 1970 C. 1972 D. 1974 Answer: B. 1970 Q2. Where was Alan Shearer born? A. London B. Manchester C. Newcastle upon Tyne D. Liverpool Answer: C. Newcastle upon Tyne Q3. Which amateur club did Alan Shearer play for as a teenager before being spotted by Southampton? A. Gosforth Juniors B. Wallsend Boys Club C. Newcastle City Schools D. St James' Park Youth Answer: B. Wallsend Boys Club

Johan Neeskens Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Johan Neeskens born? A. 1949 B. 1951 C. 1953 D. 1955 Answer: B. 1951 Q2. What was Johan Neeskens' birthplace? A. Heemstede, Netherlands B. Amsterdam, Netherlands C. Rotterdam, Netherlands D. Utrecht, Netherlands Answer: A. Heemstede, Netherlands Q3. Johan Neeskens primarily played in which position during his football career? A. Forward B. Defender C. Midfielder D. Goalkeeper Answer: C. Midfielder

Raymond Kopa Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What was Raymond Kopa's birth name? A. Raymond Di Stéfano B. Raymond Kopaszewski C. Raymond Platini D. Raymond Zidane Answer: B. Raymond Kopaszewski Q2. In which year was Raymond Kopa born? A. 1929 B. 1930 C. 1931 D. 1932 Answer: C. 1931 Q3. Where was Raymond Kopa born? A. Paris, France B. Noeux-les-Mines, France C. Madrid, Spain D. Warsaw, Poland Answer: B. Noeux-les-Mines, France

Michael Ballack Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Michael Ballack born? A. 1974 B. 1976 C. 1978 D. 1980 Answer: B. 1976 Q2. Where was Michael Ballack born? A. Munich, West Germany B. Berlin, East Germany C. Gorlitz, East Germany D. Chemnitz, West Germany Answer: C. Gorlitz, East Germany Q3. At what age did Michael Ballack begin training with his first football club? A. Five B. Seven C. Nine D. Eleven Answer: B. Seven