Category: Football

Robin van Persie Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which city and on what date was Robin van Persie born? A. Amsterdam, 15 March 1984 B. Rotterdam, 6 August 1983 C. Eindhoven, 22 November 1982 D. The Hague, 9 July 1985 Answer: B. Rotterdam, 6 August 1983 Q2. Which club did Robin van Persie make his senior professional debut for in the 2001–02 season? A. Ajax B. PSV Eindhoven C. Feyenoord D. Arsenal Answer: C. Feyenoord Q3. For what transfer fee did Arsenal sign Robin van Persie from Feyenoord in May 2004? A. 1.5 million Pounds B. 2.75 million Pounds C. 5 million Pounds D. 10 million ... Read more

Miroslav Klose Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which city and country was Miroslav Klose born? A. Kusel, Germany B. Opole, Poland C. Munich, Germany D. Rome, Italy Answer: B. Opole, Poland Q2. What is Miroslav Klose’s exact date of birth? A. 9 June 1977 B. 5 June 1978 C. 9 June 1978 D. 9 July 1978 Answer: C. 9 June 1978 Q3. At what age did Klose move from Poland to Germany? A. 8 B. 9 C. 12 D. 15 Answer: A. 8

Carles Puyol Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Carles Puyol’s full name? A. Carlos Puyol Saforcada B. Carles Puyol Saforcada C. Carles Pujol Saforcada D. Carlos Puyol i Saforcada Answer: B. Carles Puyol Saforcada Q2. On what date and in which town was Carles Puyol born? A. 13 April 1978, Barcelona B. 15 May 1978, Lleida C. 13 April 1978, La Pobla de Segur D. 13 April 1977, Girona Answer: C. 13 April 1978, La Pobla de Segur Q3. What position did Puyol originally play as a child before switching due to injury? A. Centre-back B. Goalkeeper C. Striker D. Midfielder Answer: B. Goalkeeper

Alessandro Del Piero Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. On what date was Alessandro Del Piero born? A. 9 November 1973 B. 9 November 1974 C. 11 September 1974 D. 9 October 1975 Answer: B. 9 November 1974 Q2. In which Italian town was Alessandro Del Piero born? A. Turin B. Milan C. Conegliano D. Venice Answer: C. Conegliano Q3. What nickname was Alessandro Del Piero given by Juventus president Gianni Agnelli, referencing a Renaissance painter and comparing him to Roberto Baggio’s style? A. Il Fenomeno B. Pinturicchio C. La Joya D. Il Divin Codino Answer: B. Pinturicchio

Javier Zanetti Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Javier Zanetti's full name and exact date of birth? A. Javier Adelmar Zanetti, 10 August 1973 B. Javier Alejandro Zanetti, 15 June 1974 C. Javier Manuel Zanetti, 22 October 1972 D. Javier Eduardo Zanetti, 5 March 1975 Answer: A. Javier Adelmar Zanetti, 10 August 1973 Q2. In which Argentine district did Javier Zanetti grow up, and what was his father's occupation? A. La Boca; taxi driver B. Dock Sud; bricklayer C. Villa Fiorito; factory worker D. Avellaneda; fisherman Answer: B. Dock Sud; bricklayer Q3. Which club rejected Zanetti from their youth academy due to his physique before ... Read more

Michel Hidalgo Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Michel Hidalgo’s exact date and place of birth? A. 15 March 1933 in Marseille B. 22 March 1933 in Leffrinckoucke, Nord C. 10 April 1935 in Reims D. 22 March 1940 in Caen Answer: B. 22 March 1933 in Leffrinckoucke, Nord Q2. On what date and at what age did Michel Hidalgo pass away? A. 26 March 2020, aged 87 B. 15 April 2019, aged 86 C. 27 June 2021, aged 88 D. 22 March 2022, aged 89 Answer: A. 26 March 2020, aged 87 Q3. What was Hidalgo’s primary position as a professional footballer? A. Goalkeeper ... Read more

Jean-Pierre Papin Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. On what date was Jean-Pierre Papin born? A. 5 November 1964 B. 5 November 1963 C. 15 October 1963 D. 5 December 1962 Answer: B. 5 November 1963 Q2. In which French city was Jean-Pierre Papin born? A. Marseille B. Paris C. Boulogne-sur-Mer D. Lyon Answer: C. Boulogne-Sur-Mer Q3. What was Jean-Pierre Papin’s primary playing position? A. Central midfielder B. Striker (centre-forward) C. Right-back D. Goalkeeper Answer: B. Striker (centre-forward)

Dennis Bergkamp Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. In which year was Dennis Bergkamp born? A. 1967 B. 1969 C. 1971 D. 1973 Answer: B. 1969 Q2. Dennis Bergkamp was named after which Scottish footballer, with an extra 'n' added to suit Dutch customs? A. Kenny Dalglish B. Billy Bremner C. Denis Law D. Graeme Souness Answer: C. Denis Law Q3. At what age did Dennis Bergkamp join Ajax's youth system? A. 9 B. 11 C. 13 D. 15 Answer: D. 11

Rivellino Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is the full name of the Brazilian footballer known as Rivellino? A. Roberto Rivellino B. Ricardo Rivellino C. Ronaldo Rivellino D. Rafael Rivellino Answer: A. Roberto Rivellino Q2. In which year was Rivellino born? A. 1944 B. 1946 C. 1948 D. 1950 Answer: B. 1946 Q3. Where was Rivellino born? A. Rio de Janeiro B. Belo Horizonte C. Brasília D. Sao Paulo Answer: D. Sao Paulo

Kaka Quiz Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Kaka's full birth name? A. Ricardo Kaka Leite B. Ricardo Izecson dos Santos Leite C. Ricardo dos Santos Kaka D. Ricardo Pereira Leite Answer: B. Ricardo Izecson dos Santos Leite Q2. In which year was Kaka born? A. 1980 B. 1981 C. 1982 D. 1983 Answer: C. 1982 Q3. Where was Kaka born? A. Sao Paulo, Brazil B. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil C. Brasília, Brazil D. Gama, Federal District, Brazil Answer: D. Gama, Federal District, Brazil