Author: Mauvin Sequeira
Robert Altman Quiz Questions and Answers
1) In which year was Robert Altman born? A. 1920 B. 1925 C. 1930 D. 1935 Answer: B. 1925 2) What was Robert Altman’s primary profession? A. Actor B. Film Director C. Screenwriter D. Cinematographer Answer: B. Film Director 3) Which film earned Robert Altman his first Academy Award nomination for Best Director? A. M*A*S*H B. Nashville C. The Player D. Gosford Park Answer: A. M*A*S*H
James Foley Quiz Questions and Answers
1) In which year was James Foley born? A. 1950 B. 1953 C. 1955 D. 1958 Answer: B. 1953 2) Where was James Foley born? A. Los Angeles, California B. Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York C. Chicago, Illinois D. Miami, Florida Answer: B. Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York 3) Which university did James Foley attend for his undergraduate degree? A. State University of New York at Buffalo B. New York University C. University of Southern California D. Columbia University Answer: B. New York University
Abel Ferrara Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Abel Ferrara's nationality? A) Italian B) American C) French D) British Answer: B) American 2. In which year was Abel Ferrara born? A) 1945 B) 1951 C) 1960 D) 1970 Answer: B) 1951 3. Which film genre is Abel Ferrara best known for? A) Romantic Comedy B) Science Fiction C) Neo-Noir D) Historical Drama Answer: C) Neo-Noir
Tim Burton Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Tim Burton born? a) 1955 b) 1958 c) 1960 d) 1963 Answer: b) 1958 2. What was Tim Burton's first feature film as a director? a) Beetlejuice b) Edward Scissorhands c) Pee-wee's Big Adventure d) Batman Answer: c) Pee-wee's Big Adventure 3. Which Tim Burton film features a character named Jack Skellington? a) Corpse Bride b) The Nightmare Before Christmas c) Frankenweenie d) Sleepy Hollow Answer: b) The Nightmare Before Christmas
Clint Eastwood Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Clint Eastwood born? a) 1925 b) 1930 c) 1935 d) 1940 Answer: b) 1930 2. What is the name of the character Clint Eastwood played in the "Dollars Trilogy"? a) The Lone Ranger b) The Man with No Name c) Dirty Harry d) Josey Wales Answer: b) The Man with No Name 3. Which film marked Clint Eastwood's directorial debut? a) Play Misty for Me b) High Plains Drifter c) The Outlaw Josey Wales d) Unforgiven Answer: a) Play Misty for Me
Jonathan Demme Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Jonathan Demme born? a) 1940 b) 1944 c) 1948 d) 1952 Answer: b) 1944 2. What was Jonathan Demme’s birthplace? a) New York City, NY b) Baldwin, NY c) Miami, FL d) Rockville Centre, NY Answer: b) Baldwin, NY 3. Which university did Jonathan Demme attend but not graduate from? a) University of Florida b) New York University c) University of Miami d) Columbia University Answer: a) University of Florida
Lawrence Kasdan Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Lawrence Kasdan born? A) 1945 B) 1949 C) 1953 D) 1957 Answer: B) 1949 2. Where was Lawrence Kasdan born? A) Miami Beach, Florida B) Los Angeles, California C) New York City, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) Miami Beach, Florida 3. What was Lawrence Kasdan’s original career aspiration before entering the film industry? A) Lawyer B) English Teacher C) Journalist D) Advertising Executive Answer: B) English Teacher
Brian De Palma Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Brian De Palma born? A) 1938 B) 1940 C) 1942 D) 1944 Answer: B) 1940 2. Which film marked Brian De Palma’s first feature-length directorial effort? A) Greetings B) Murder à la Mod C) The Wedding Party D) Hi, Mom! Answer: C) The Wedding Party 3. Brian De Palma is often associated with which film genre? A) Romantic Comedy B) Thriller/Suspense C) Science Fiction D) Western Answer: B) Thriller/Suspense
Joel Coen Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What is Joel Coen's primary role in the Coen Brothers' filmmaking partnership? A) Cinematographer B) Director C) Editor D) Producer Answer: B) Director 2. In which year was Joel Coen born? A) 1952 B) 1954 C) 1956 D) 1958 Answer: B) 1954 3. Which film marked the Coen Brothers' directorial debut? A) Blood Simple B) Raising Arizona C) Miller's Crossing D) Barton Fink Answer: A) Blood Simple
Martin Scorsese Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Martin Scorsese born? A) 1938 B) 1942 C) 1946 D) 1950 Answer: B) 1942 2. What is Martin Scorsese’s middle name? A) Charles B) Francis C) Anthony D) Joseph Answer: A) Charles 3. Which film marked Martin Scorsese’s first feature-length directorial debut? A) Mean Streets B) Who’s That Knocking at My Door C) Taxi Driver D) Boxcar Bertha Answer: B) Who’s That Knocking at My Door