Category: Movies
King Vidor Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was King Vidor born? A) 1890 B) 1894 C) 1898 D) 1902 Answer: B) 1894 2. Where was King Vidor born? A) Galveston, Texas B) Los Angeles, California C) New York, New York D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: A) Galveston, Texas 3. What was the profession of King Vidor’s father? A) Lawyer B) Doctor C) Lumberman D) Teacher Answer: C) Lumberman
Erich von Stroheim Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Erich von Stroheim’s birth name? A) Erich Oswald Hans Carl Maria von Stroheim B) Erich Oswald Stroheim C) Hans Erich Maria Stroheim von Nordenwall D) Erich von Nordenwall Answer: B) Erich Oswald Stroheim 2. In which city was Erich von Stroheim born? A) Vienna, Austria B) Berlin, Germany C) Prague, Czech Republic D) Paris, France Answer: A) Vienna, Austria 3. What was the profession of Erich von Stroheim’s father? A) Military officer B) Hatmaker C) Film director D) Aristocrat Answer: B) Hatmaker
Buster Keaton Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Buster Keaton's full birth name? A) Joseph Frank Keaton B) William Buster Keaton C) Charles Edward Keaton D) Thomas James Keaton Answer: A) Joseph Frank Keaton 2. In which year was Buster Keaton born? A) 1885 B) 1890 C) 1895 D) 1900 Answer: C) 1895 3. What nickname was Buster Keaton famously known by? A) The Great Stone Face B) The Smiling Clown C) The Jolly Jester D) The Laughing Legend Answer: A) The Great Stone Face
Edward F. Cline Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Edward F. Cline's birth name? a) Edward Francis Cline b) Edward Frederick Cline c) Edgar Francis Cline d) Eddie Charles Cline Answer: a) Edward Francis Cline 2. In which year was Edward F. Cline born? a) 1889 b) 1891 c) 1893 d) 1895 Answer: b) 1891 3. Where was Edward F. Cline born? a) Chicago, Illinois b) Kenosha, Wisconsin c) Los Angeles, California d) New York, New York Answer: b) Kenosha, Wisconsin
Robert Joseph Flaherty Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Robert J. Flaherty born? a) 1874 b) 1884 c) 1894 d) 1904 Answer: b) 1884 2. Where was Robert J. Flaherty born? a) Iron Mountain, Michigan b) Chicago, Illinois c) New York, New York d) Toronto, Canada Answer: a) Iron Mountain, Michigan 3. What is Robert J. Flaherty often referred to as? a) Father of Narrative Film b) Father of Documentary Film c) Father of Animation d) Father of Silent Film Answer: b) Father of Documentary Film
Fred Niblo Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was Fred Niblo's birth name? A) Frederick Liedtke B) Frederick Nobile C) Fredrick Niblo D) Frederico Bennett Answer: A) Frederick Liedtke 2. In which city was Fred Niblo born? A) New York City, NY B) York, Nebraska C) New Orleans, LA D) Los Angeles, CA Answer: B) York, Nebraska 3. What was the profession of Fred Niblo’s father? A) Film director B) Theater owner C) Vaudeville performer D) Civil War captain Answer: D) Civil War captain
Edwin S. Porter Quiz Questions and Answers
1. In which year was Edwin S. Porter born? A) 1865 B) 1870 C) 1875 D) 1880 Answer: B) 1870 2. Where was Edwin S. Porter born? A) New York, New York B) Connellsville, Pennsylvania C) Los Angeles, California D) Chicago, Illinois Answer: B) Connellsville, Pennsylvania 3. What was Edwin S. Porter’s original name at birth? A) Edward Porter B) Edwin Stanton C) Thomas Porter D) Charles Porter Answer: A) Edward Porter
William Heise Quiz Questions and Answers
1. What was William Heise's primary profession before becoming involved in filmmaking? A) Teacher B) Photographer C) Engineer D) Actor Answer: C) Engineer 2. In which year was William Heise born? A) 1840 B) 1847 C) 1850 D) 1855 Answer: B) 1847 3. Where was William Heise born? A) United States B) Germany C) France D) United Kingdom Answer: B) Germany
Argo Quiz
1. What year does the Iranian Revolution depicted in Argo take place? (a) 1978 (b) 1979 (c) 1980 (d) 1981 2. What prompts the initial attack on the U.S. embassy in Tehran? (a) The U.S. refusal to sell weapons to Iran (b) The U.S. support for the Shah (c) The U.S. allowing the Shah into the country for medical treatment (d) The U.S. interference in Iranian elections 3. How many American embassy staff members manage to escape the embassy during the attack? (a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10
Zero Dark Thirty Quiz
1. What year did the events of Zero Dark Thirty begin? (a) 2001 (b) 2003 (c) 2005 (d) 2007 2. What major event prompts the start of the decade-long manhunt depicted in the film? (a) The bombing of the USS Cole (b) The September 11th attacks (c) The Madrid train bombings (d) The London bombings 3. Who is the main protagonist in Zero Dark Thirty? (a) Dan (b) Maya (c) Jessica (d) Jennifer